Microfluidic device to culture an early-stage mouse embryo for morphogenesis studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Ryuji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10411216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10324617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / 自己組織化 / 生体機能利用 / マイクロフルイディクス / MicroTAS / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a microfluidic system that provides a three-dimensional cell culture environment by the reconstituted vascularized networks. It enables long-term tissue culture on a chip for morphogenesis studies. We have developed an on-chip angiogenesis assay, optimized spheroid culture condition to be injected to the chip, and realized vascularized network with a spheroid embedded. Further, the network was found perfusable by injecting microspheres and fluorescent dyes.