Development of a nanopore trapping method for identification of single-viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノポア / センサー / 電気泳動 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a nanopore trapping method for identification of analytes via transverse current measurements. It is demonstrated that single-particles can be trapped/detrapped repeatedly at a nanopore by electrophoretic voltage control. Upon trapping, ion current through a pore drops due to partial blockade of ion transport through the pore by the trapped particles, the electrical signals of which are found useful in discriminating the surface charge status. Transverse current measurements are also performed by using two electrodes embedded in a nanopore. Measuring the current through these electrodes, the current shows pulse-like changes synchronously to the particle trap at a pore. This is attributable to a change in the properties of electric double layers on electrodes' suface. Overall, it is shown that the transverse current approach can be a new method capable of identifying analytes not by their volume but other properties such as surface charge densities.