Preparation of Bioactive Janus Particles using Hydrogel Templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Narita Takayuki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30423560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走化性 / JANUS状粒子 / 酵素反応 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to prepare bioactive Janus particles with two different bio-active parts via two methods using combination of alginate gel and gelatin gel, which immobile two proteins located in each gels separately. From the two-tone figure of fluorescence micrograph, Janus particles successfully prepared by the one for one emulsion collision methods, because the part of alginate gel particle was only FITC-labeled and yield fluorescence. In the enzyme assay for the immobilized glucose oxidase and catalase, we confirmed in both of particle systems that pH decrease was observed in the glucose solution and oxygen generate in the hydrogen peroxide. The results demonstrate that physical immobilization using polysaccharide and gelatine gel is reasonable to maintain high enzyme activities.