Development of surface modification processes of a dialysis membrane for long-term use of micro hemodialysis devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Norihisa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70383982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30276232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 医療・福祉 / 人工臓器 / 微細加工 / 表面処理 / 成膜技術 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 医療・福祉 / MEMS / 医療応用 / 成膜 / 表面改質 / ナノポーラス膜 / 透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients suffering from kidney diseases need to visit hospitals for hemodialysis treatment 3 times a week, which deteriorates their quality of life. Wearable or implantable micro hemodialysis systems would not only improve the QoL but also alleviate the damage onto the patients health due to its rather slow dialysis treatment (24 hours x 7 days). Such hemodialysis devices, however, need to overcome the biofouling originating from the blood.
In this work, we attempted to modify the surface property of the dialysis membrane while maintaining the diffusion capacity by depositing nano-porous thin films. Parylene and fluorinated diamond like carbon were tested. First we developed the deposition processes of the nanoporous films and then, experimentally verified the effectiveness of the surface modification using whole cow blood. 28-days-long experiments showed successful reduction of adhesion of biomaterials by the surface modification.