Blood cell generation system in a microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kae  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40373310)
Research Collaborator HARA Takahiko
KITAJIMA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液細胞 / マイクロ細胞培養システム / シアストレス / 細胞分化 / ES細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロナノバイオシステム / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in vitro blood cell generation system was constructed on a microfluidic device, and yields of blood cells were investigated under various shear stress or NO conditions. Murine ES cells were seeded on OP9 cells cultured in a microchannel. The cells were cultured for 96 h and then the generated blood cells were counted.
Firstly, the effects of a fluidic culture were examined. Condition of 3.3 x 10-3 dyn/cm2 brought the largest number of blood cells. We concluded the culture system close to microenvironment of a middle stage in embryonic development was successfully constructed by the shear stress. Secondly, the effects of NO concentration on yields of the blood cell generation were examined. The yield was increased with an NO donor reagent, SNAP, and reduced with higher concentrations. When an NO scavenger, Carboxy-PTIO, was added, yield of the blood cells were reduced. From these results, we concluded that NO affected the blood cell generation.