The effect of curvatures on the transport properties of coil-shaped carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80360931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKENAKA Noriyuki  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (70363009)
SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70301942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノコイル / ナノデバイス / 量子細線 / 微小変位センサー / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the effect of deformation on the transport properties of nano-scale devices and materials has attracted much attention in the field of nano-technologies. In this study, we investigated the effect of deformation on the electrical and mechanical properties of carbon nanocoils. To evaluate the elastic spring constant of carbon nanocoils, tensile tests were performed under prolonged stretching. It was revealed that the typical spring constant for our nanocoils was 1.8 N/m. we also investigated transport properties of carbon nanocoils under deformations, and observed changes of resistance due to the deformation. However, we could not explain the origin of such resistance changes at this stage.