Investigation of large magnetization and polarization in Bi(Fe,Co)O3 epitaxial thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60434023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBiFeO3 / マルチフェロイクス / BiCoO3 / 極薄膜 / マルチフェロイックス / エピタキシャル / 電気磁気効果 / 巨大自発分極 / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BiFeO3 and BiCoO3 have a large polarization, and their solid solution of Bi (Fe, Co) O3 has a high spontaneous polarization/magnetization. Bi Fe(Co) O3 could maintain unsymmetrical crystal structure even if a film became ultrathin owing to epitaxial strain from single crystal SrTiO3 substrates. As a result of element specific XMCD measurements, was suggested that increasing the interfacial magnetization induced between BiFeO3 and CoFe. This may consider that electric charge formed at the interface by the large spontaneous polarization in the BiFeO3 which changing the angle of Fe of BiFeO3 and/or modulates the band structure of CoFe. This result suggested that we can expect the observation of the large tunnel electrical- and magneto-resistance effect using the Bi (Fe, Co) O3 a barrier material.