Project/Area Number |
25600069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Junsaku 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00393778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHDA Makoto 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スピン軌道相互作用 / ラッシュバ効果 / スピンホール効果 / 電界制御 / スピントロニクス / 磁性体薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechnisim of magnetization reversal, we made Pt/Co/Pt structures with inversion symmetry and and AlO/Co/Pt structures with inversion asymmetry. In Pt/Co/Pt structures, we succeeded in evaluating conversion relation between current and magnetic field induced by spin Hall effect. We found that both Rashba and spin Hall effects coexist in AlO/Co/Pt structures. The Rashba effect is dominant with increasing Co thickness while the spin Hall effect is getting larger with increasing Pt thickness.