Exploring of new semimetallic half-metals for three terminal devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shigemi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (00339269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハーフメタル / 磁気抵抗素子 / 半金属 / ホイスラー合金 / エピタキシャル / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mn-Co-Ga alloys have been studied for exploring of new materials having both half-metallic and semi-metallic properties. Single phase Mn-Co-Ga epitaxial films with cubic structure have been successfully grown on MgO single crystalline substrate. The films showed large electrical resistivity and metallic temperature dependence of resistivity. The Hall coefficient for the films changed the sign depending on Co concentration while their absolute values were not large, as expected in semimetal. On the other hand, magnetic tunnel junctions with Mn-Co-Ga electrode showed the enhanced magnetoresistance at low temperature and the junction resistance larger by a factor of ten than that of the junction with Co non-doped Mn-Ga. These results indicated that Mn-Co-Ga had unique electronic states.