Project/Area Number |
25600071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWANO Michio 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Ayumi (IWATA Ayumi) 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
KIMURA Yasuo 東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (40312673)
YAMAMOTO Hideaki 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10552036)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ニューロエレクトロニクス / 信号伝達 / 培養神経細胞 / 神経回路 / シナプス / タンパク質 / マイクロパターニング / 表面改質 / バイオエレクトロニクス / 培養細胞 / 人工神経回路網 / 基板表面 / パターニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human brain is a complex, hierarchical system comprised of 10 billion neurons. By engineering a simple neuronal network in vitro that mimics the in vivo architecture and functions, a novel system for studying of the dynamical properties of the neuronal networks in the brain will become available. In the current project, we developed a series of surface micromodification techniques for fabricating "template" surfaces for neuronal cell patterning. We then evaluated the spontaneous activity of the micropatterned neuronal networks via fluorescent calcium imaging. A simulation model of neuronal networks based on a biophysical model was also developed to theoretically investigate activity modulation in micropatterned networks.