External control of surface plasmons on strong-correlated electronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80397752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性酸化物 / VO2 / 表面プラズモン / 相転移 / ナノ構造 / メモリー効果 / 二酸化バナジウム / ナノドット構造 / 赤外帯域 / モット相転移 / 温度制御 / 酸化物 / 強相関 / 中赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we carried out external control of surface plasmon resonance (SPRs) based on functional oxide (VO2) with a metal-insulator transition. In particular, we focused on SPR responses from the two-dimensional VO2 nanodot arrays fabricated using a top-down technique based on nanoimprint lithography. As a result, we demonstrated SPR properties of the VO2 nanodot arrays in the infrared range from the experimental and theoretical viewpoints, which were attributed to strong electron-electron interactions in the conduction band of VO2. Finally, we sufficiently showed the possibilities of external control of surface plasmons of the VO2 nanodot arrays from the temperature-dependent plasmonic responses.