Mechanical stress induced change in ferromagnetic Curie temperature in metal thin film magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Daichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10505241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMAZU Takahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性金属 / キュリー温度 / 歪み応答
Research Abstract
It is very difficult to control properties of magnets once they have been prepared. If their properties can be controlled afterward, the variety of an application possibility will be increased. It is well known that the magnetization direction can be controlled by an application of mechanical stress. But experimental reports on the stress dependence of magnetic force or Curie temperature are not many. In this research, we prepared thin film magnets using accessible metal elements, and investigated the change in Curie temperature under the application of the mechanical stress.