Detection of pure spin current in topological insultors by using the inverse spin Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30397682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / スピン偏極状態 / スピン運動量ロッキング / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピン偏極 / ヘリカルカレント / 逆スピンホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have selected BiSeTeSe, the bulk-insulative 3-dimensional topological insultor, as a model material of my experiment. The purpose of my study is to detect a surface spin-polarized state ascribed to the spin-momentum locking. Although the experimental procedure was changed from the planned procedure, I have successfully detected the surface spin polarization up to 150 K. This is the first experimental demonstration of the detection using BiSbTeSe, and the detail of the results was described in a paper, which was published in Nano Letters (an ACS journal, the impact factor is 12.9). My result has been attracting much interest.