Development of differential scanning calorimetry in magnetic field for magnetocaloric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hirofumi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気熱量効果 / 示差走査熱量計 / 一次相転移 / 一次転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetocaloric effect (MCE) means the isothermal entropy change or the adiabatic temperature change by application/removal of a magnetic field. Magnetic refrigeration based on MCE is expected to be forthcoming technology, because of its energy efficiency and environmental safety. Recently, several systems undergoing a first-order magnetic transition (FOMT) have been found to exhibit giant MCEs. However, it is difficult to estimate the isothermal entropy change of FOMT systems, correctly, because the commercial specific heat measurement system is inadequate for a sharp phase transition. In this study, we focus on differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), which is often used to measure the latent heat of materials. The purpose of this study is to construct a DSC in magnetic fields. We used Peltier elements as heat sensors. We have successfully measured the endothermic peak of MnFeSiP compounds near room temperature in zero field. The measurements in magnetic fields are in progress.