Quantum Dot Single Hole Device based on Strained Germanium Two Dimensional Hole Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Kentarou  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 量子ドット / 歪みゲルマニウム / 2次元正孔ガス / 高移動度 / 歪みGe / 単正孔デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since semiconductor integrated circuit technology has been approaching the scaling limit of devices, novel device structures with ultralow power consumption are required. In this research, we focus on Germanium (Ge) as a novel material, and with the aim of opening possibilities of Ge we developed technologies toward strained Ge single hole devices enabling spin control with very low power consumptions. Particularly, with utilizing technologies of high quality crystal growth and formation of gate insulators, a Ge channel two-dimensional-hole-gases were created on Si substrates, and we found that the top-gating was able to control the transport and spin properties, allowing in-plane local depletion of holes, which are highly important for realization of Ge dot devices.