Developments of organic spintronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
ONO Shimpei  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30371298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40579611)
KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン注入 / 有機半導体 / スピンポンピング / 電気化学発光セル / 有機スピントロニクス / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spintronics, which utilize electron and charges, attract much attentions which enable us to operate semiconductor-based electronics with low-energy consumption. In this project we tried to develop spintronic devices made by organic semiconductors. The way to inject spins into organic semiconductors are as follows: 1) Spin pumping-induced spin injection into organic semiconductors, 2) Light-emitting diode structure with ferromagnetic contacts. We observed that there are signatures of spins which is induced to organic semiconductors.