Control of crystal growth of organic semiconductors by the Moses effect of bulk superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Noriyuki  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80250637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 結晶成長 / バルク超伝導体 / 磁気応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that high magnetic field provided by a balk superconducting magnet is effective to control the crystal growth of organic semiconductors from solution phase. In this work, the shape of solution is deformed by magnetic force as so-called the Moses effect, and the thickness of solution became very thin at the center of magnet by the diamagnetic nature of organic solvent. As the result of crystal growth, highly oriented thin films could be obtained. The relationship between the crystallinity and TFT performances in obtained organic semicondutor films is examined.