Growth of lithium tetraborate with periodic twin structure formed by applying an electric current during growth for the use of deep-ultraviolet light laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UDA Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90361170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Ichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90272385)
NOZAWA Jun  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60569317)
KENSAKU Maeda  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords四ホウ酸リチウム / 双晶 / 周期双晶構造 / 擬似位相整合構造 / 深紫外光 / Li2B4O7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the growth of lithium tetraborate with periodic twin structure forming during growth by applying an electric field or manipulating a growth orientation relative to the twin boundary. Since lithium tetraborate is not ferroelectric, the conventional method for the formation of the quasi-phase matching structure (QPM) is not possible. By revealing the formation mechanism of (100) and (010) twins, we managed alternative twin formation with these orientations, which made the periodic twin structure with small period. This structure can be served as a QPM structure and the secondary harmonic generation of Nd:YAG laser was successfully obtained. It is a remarkable result that the QPM formation is possible for non-ferroelectric material.