Development of crystal orientation analysis using symmetric property of light reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKAKE Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶方位解析 / 結晶工学 / 面方位 / 多結晶 / 大面積ウェーハ / 結晶方位 / 大面積ウエハ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish theory and system of a unique analysis method of crystal orientation. This method is based on an analysis of symmetry and variation property of light reflection from sample surface, which contains crystal orientation information of the surface. It is possible in principle to measure a crystal orientation image map of a large area in a short time. I designed and introduced an experiment system for this research. As a result of investigations, we obtained knowledge in specifications of the analysis system for the determination of crystal orientations and the potential of this method.