Structure analysis of a single nano-crystal on the substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABUKAWA Tadashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20241581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 構造解析 / 電子回折 / ゴニオメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determined the crystal structure of a single particle of the nano-crystal, it is required to measure many diffraction patterns as a function of the rotation angle of the crystal. A four-axes high-precision goniometer, which can adjust the position of the nano-crystal with high accuracy (< 100nm), has been developed in this research. The goniometer enables the strucrtural analysis of the single particle of the nano-crystal.