Luminescence Microscope for Detecting Energy Distribution of Non-Radiative Recombination Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Norihiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50211173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISLAM Touhidul  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (90646358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトルミネッセンス / 非発光再結合準位 / 光学評価 / 結晶工学 / 禁制帯内励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is inevitable to detect non-radiative recombination (NRR) centers which deteriorate quantum efficiency and lifetime of light emitting materials and devices, clarify their origins and eliminate them. NRR centers have been detected and characterized by non-contacting and non-destractive method utilizing a below-gap excitation (BGE) light and observing the photoluminescence (PL) intensity change. The BGE light sources were supplemented by adding a Xe lamp stabilized by a laser diode, and two-wavelength excited PL measurements were carried out for GaN, GaPN and phosphor materials.
As a result, it became possible to exemplify directly that the yellow luminescence band in GaN corresponds to the transition between a shallow donor to a deep level about 1eV above the valence band. It is also shown that two NRR centers above and below the intermediate band exist in GaPN with N concentration of 0.56%.