Energy spectroscopy of electrons in conduction band of solar cell materials based on quantum structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Toru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高効率太陽光発電材料・素 子 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Research Abstract
In intermediate-band solar cells, electrons are efficiently excited via the intermediate band by using low energy photons to achieve high conversion efficiency. Mini-bands due to superlattice is a candidate of the intermediate-band. In this study, we measured the energy spectra of electrons excited by visible-light in the mini-bands of superlattice solar cells. Firstly we established the equipment that consists of angle-resolved photo-emission electron spectroscopy, NEA preparation chamber and Ti-Sapphire laser. Next, we successfully measured the energy dispersion of the mini-bands due to superlattice structure.