Project/Area Number |
25600090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Hideto 三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70209881)
MOTOGAITO Atsushi 三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00303751)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 深紫外領域 / 表面プラズモン / 表面プラズモンセンサー / 2層型ワイヤーグリッド偏光子 / 窒化アルミニウム / 金属 / 化合物半導体 / 金属薄膜 / ワイヤーグリッド偏光子 / センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, discovering new optical properties in deep-UV region and creating new optical devices are realizing by combination of III-niride semiconductors and surface plasmon resonance. For this purpose, the study of surface plasmon resonance in visible region and fabricating high quality AlN substrate are carried out. The surface plasmon sensors by using GaP substrate and Au thin film are fabricated and can detect 2, 4-dichlorotoluene (n=1.55). Also the extraordinary transmission due to surface plasmon resonance is discovered in the double-layer wire grid polarlizers. Furthermore, the high quality AlN layer can be obtained by HVPE method using trench patterned substrate. From these results, the knowledges and techniques on surface plasmon resonance in deep-UV region can be obtained.