Innovation of CMOS process using crystallographic orientation during multiple-layer epi-growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suemitsu Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3C-SiC / ヘテロエピタキシ / 積層欠陥 / 転位 / X線ロッキング曲線 / CMOS / 断面TEM観察 / RHEED / 面欠陥 / CVD / 双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at realization of a combined Si(110)/Si(111) surface having similar electron (Si(111)) and hole (Si(110)) mobilities, this study pursued development of the Si(111)/Si(110) "rotated" epitaxy by adding a 3C-SiC(111) interlayer in between. As a result, detail of the crystallographic rotation mechanism has been clarified for the first time, whose knowledge was then utilized in the betterment of the SiC(111) film quality by 23 % as measured by the width of the x-ray Rocking curve. By applying a conventional LPCVD method to this film, it was demonstrated that the growth of Si(111) is actually possible on the Si(110) substrate by this technology.