Development of near-field magnetic force microscopy for measuring absolute value of magnetic field and its application to high-resolution magnetic imaging of high performance permanent magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00270843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40419429)
KINOSHITA Yukinori  秋田大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 特任助教 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁場計測 / 磁区観察 / 永久磁石 / 磁石材料 / 高分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic force microscopy (MFM) has been widely used to observe magnetic domain structure with high-spatial resolution for various magnetic materials. However quantitative interpretation of MFM image is still difficult, because MFM technique measures magnetic field derivative, but not magnetic field. In this study, we proposed novel magnetic force microscopy which enables to measure the absolute value of magnetic field, which is useful for quantitative analysis of domain structure, by combining our previously developed near-field magnetic force microscopy with a paramagnetic or a superparamagnetic tips. We have demonstrated the possibility of measuring the absolute value of magnetic field for thick films of FePt permanent magnet by using the present microscopy with developed high-sensitivity superparamagnetic tips.