The development of non-destructive multi-probe conductivity measurement system for monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Shinya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90507831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜 / 電気伝導 / 局所プローブ / 有機分子 / 非破壊 / 有機薄膜 / 四探針測定 / 液体金属 / 表面電気伝導 / アマルガム / 探針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel non-destructive liquid-metal coated four-probe surface conductivity measurement system. Electrochemically etched Au wires (0.25 mm diameter) are used as the probes whose surfaces are coated with Hg.The present experimental results show that the thickness of a liquid metal layer on the probe is at least ~3 μm. This non-destructive four-probe surface conductivity measurement system is suitable for the investigation of local conductivity of organic monolayers and organic semiconductor thin films.