Detection of protein molecules by graphene nanopores for molecular gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshio  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70361871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URISU Tsuneo  名古屋大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50249950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / グラフェン加工 / ナノ細孔 / 分子ゲート / 生体分子 / グラフェン / バイオセンサ / 固体表面 / タンパク質分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward realization of a graphene nanopore gate device, we have established a new technique for nanopore fabrication on graphene sheets using atomic force microscopy (AFM). An Ag-coated AFM tip taps the graphene sheet surface and simultaneously the graphene sheet is locally heated around the contact area of the tip by a current between the tip and the graphene surface. By this Joule heating, the graphene sheet reacts with oxygen in the atmosphere and vaporized, resulting nanopore formation. By keeping the lowest position of the tip during the tapping, the reaction is automatically stopped Using a super-sharp tip, pores as small as 20 nm has been successfully fabricated. In nanopore devices, we have detected drop-peaks in ion current using polymer beads as model biomaterials.