Development of scanning Seebeck microscopy for investigation of local thermoelectric properties of organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kei  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 熱電材料 / カンチレバー光熱励振 / 通電加熱カンチレバー / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光熱励振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed scanning Seebeck microscopy (SMM) based on the local heating of a cantilever tip. The SMM is capable of local mapping of the thermoelectric properties of the sample. In this project, we focused on the evaluation of the thermoelectric properties of the organic thin films to investigate the relationship between the morphology and thermoelectric properties.
We confirmed that the area under the cantilever tip can be locally heated either by irradiating the cantilever with a focused blue-violet laser beam or the resistive heating of the cantilever by direct current flow to the cantilever. We evaluated the local surface potential of the organic thin films during local heating of the cantilever to investigate the local thermoelectric properties.