Four terminal memristor devices for correlation-based synaptic signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20314031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shotaro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70569384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメムリスタ / 酸素空孔 / 転位 / 抵抗スイッチング / シナプス / 単結晶 / 金属酸化物 / 4端子 / メモリスタ / 還元 / 抵抗変化 / フィラメント / フォーミング / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 電子線リソグラフィー / 直接接合基板 / 電流‐電圧特性 / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed underlying technology of a correlation-based signal transduction synaptic device that mimics high-order functions of biological synapses and demonstrated basic operation of the devices fabricated on reduced SrTiO3 and TiO2 single crystal substrates. A highly-ordered two dimensional screw dislocation network formed by the wafer-bonding technique of SrTiO3 crystals is found to act as a preferential field of oxygen vacancy drift that induces abrupt resistive switching phenomena with high stability. A planer four terminal memristor device fabricated on reduced TiO2 has also been developed. In this device, the resistivity between two driving electrodes can successfully be changed plastically and reversibly by applying electric field from other terminal electrodes. These obtained results open the way to control the behavior of signal transduction in next-generation synaptic devices based on the modification of oxygen vacancy distribution in metal oxide crystals.