Time-resolved electrostatic force microscopy using mechanical synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50229556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 時間分解静電気力測定 / 周波数シフト / 有機太陽電池 / 再結合寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed time-resolved electrostatic force microscopy using organic solar cell samples. The samples were prepared by spin coating of PCBM/MDMO-PPV on PEDOT-PSS/ITO substrates. Obvious correlation of the image contrast in Kelvin force microscopy under dark condition to domain structures which are formed by phase separation of donor and acceptor was obtained. We concluded that the top-most surface is PCBM domain. We also obtained the images of electrostatic force microscopy in dark condition. The electrostatic force images indicates localized electric polarization of which distribution is quite different from topography. Electrostatic force of photo-induced charge generated by irradiation of 532nm laser light was detected. At this time, we are challenging to obtain the image of photo-induced charge.