Study of desorption from MIS/MIM-structure devices induced by gate-voltage application toward catalysis reaction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI KEN  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00222216)
Research Collaborator DAIMON Hiroshi
HIROTA Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱離 / 吸着 / 電子励起 / ホットキャリア / MOS構造 / 触媒 / MOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our original idea for the electronic devices controlling catalytic reactions is based on reactions induced by hot carriers (such as electrons or holes with higher energy), which conduct leakage current in MOS (evaporated Metal nano-thin-film layer, Oxide layer, and Semiconductor substrate) structures, and are generated by gate-voltage application; the electronic excitation of adsorbed molecules on the metal surface by the hot carriers leads to dissociate, associate and desorption reactions. In this study, for the first time we succeeded the demonstration of electronically excited desorption from a MOS surface by applying gate-voltages.