Project/Area Number |
25600101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIDA Minoru 九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 界面 / 低電子障壁 / Si, SiC / パワーデバイス / Si / SiC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on group-4 metal-nitrides (TiN, ZrN, HfN) and aimed to achieve the contacts with low electron barrier heights for Si. It was found that the group-4 metal-nitrides deposited by sputtering showed extremely low electron barrier heights, which are much smaller than those of group-4 metals. The electron barrier heights were 0.27 eV (TiN), 0.30 eV (ZrN),and 0.34 eV (HfN). This phenomenon is likely to be associated with amorphous interlayers containing nitrogen atoms at metal-nitride/Si interfaces. Furthermore, we deposited group-4 metal-nitrides on Si-On-Insulator substrates and fabricated back-gate MOSFET. It was found that off-state currents and parasitic resistances were well correlated with the electron barrier heights.