Development of hig efficiency and small heat pump using electrocaloric effect of organic ferroelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30405344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気熱量効果 / 強誘電体 / 自発分極 / 分極 / ヒートポンプ / 有機強誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrocaloric effect is the phenomena of temperature change by application and removal of electric field to ferroelectric material. This study focus on the electrocaloric effect to develop small and high efficient heat pumps. In organic ferroelectric thin films, the piezoelectric contribution on the pyroelectric effect was investigated and the potential temperature change by the electrocaloric effect was revealed by using a thermodynamic phenomenological theory. Moreover, the method of direct measurement of the electrocaloric effect was also developed by using thin film thermocouples.