Development of quantitative analysis method of electromagnetic fields based on small-angle electron scattering experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Togawa Yoshihiko  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00415241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁場解析 / 小角電子線散乱法 / 磁性人工格子 / スピントロニクス材料 / 電磁場イメージング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the imaging method of electromagnetic fields based on the data analysis of small-angle electron scattering experiments, which have significant advantages in quantitative detection of electromagnetic field distributions. Using small-angle electron scattering experiments, we clarified very fine magnetic structures of chiral magnetic orders uniquely formed in chiral helimagnets, which are one of promising materials for the next-generation spin electronics. The present methods will be utilized as fundamental method to perform quantitative analysis of electromagnetic field distributions or fine magnetic/dielectric structures in artificial magnetic lattice, spin electronics, or dielectric materials.