Multi-dimensional degenerate four-wave-mixing spectroscopy using topological transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA YASUNORI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Masaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30172480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光物性 / コヒーレント分光 / 縮退四光波混合 / 光渦 / 軌道角運動量 / 励起子物理 / トポロジカル変換 / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal four-wave mixing (FWM) spectroscopy of semiconductor excitons was developed by using (A) variably controlled Laguerre-Gaussian (LG) pulses, (B) orbital angular momentum (OAM) resolved spectroscopy with high precision. The observed exciton OAM dynamics indicates that (1) near perfect OAM transfer to the exciton center-of-mass motion is achieved using the LG pulses with nonzero OAM, (2) imperfect conversion becomes significant when the excitation pulses include an OAM-free component (3) an extremely long OAM decay was observed in the bulk sample, which implies a small spatial variation of the exciton dephasing. Moreover, the topological charge dependence of the OAM dynamics suggests a robustness of the exciton OAM. For the application of the topological transformation, a novel spatially modulated optical feedback in a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser was demonstrated for the first time, where the results show high selectivity of the OAM in the transverse mode.