Super-resolution imaging by super-oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shunichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベクトルビーム / スーパーオシレーション / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore super-resolution imaging with confocal optics by super oscillation of a vector beam, which generates a much smaller spot than diffraction limit. By focusing a multi-ring structured, radialy polarized beam generated by a liquid crystal device, fluorescence or scattering images were acquired. A small spot corresponding to quarter of the wavelength was formed and used for the imaging of aggregated 170 nm fluorescent beads, which were clearly distinguished with each other. Eventually, higher resolution breaking the limit of conventional optical microscopy was accomplished.