Helical lights pioneer Chiral Photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMATSU Takashige  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特異点光学 / 光物性 / レーザー / 非線形光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 材料光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mass transport driving force in an azo-polymer is mostly driven from a bright fringe toward a dark fringe along the polarization direction of the light. Thus, a chiral surface relief formation in the azo-polymer film is generally inhibited by the irradiation of linearly or circularly polarized light. We discovered that a novel chiral structured surface relief with a micro-scale height can be established in an azo-polymer film by irradiating circularly polarized optical vortex with a total angular momentum of J=2. The temporal evolution of the chiral surface relief formation in the azo-polymer film was also observed. Such chiral surface reliefs will open the door to new materials sciences, such as planar chiral metamaterials, plasmonic holograms, and identification of chiral chemical composites.