High-efficiency wavelength-conversion in metal nano-net structures with threefold rotational symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kuniaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60543072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 非線形光学効果 / 偏光 / 波長変換
Research Abstract
Nonlinear metamaterials which consist of sub-wavelength artificial structures created by state-of-the-arts nanofabrication technology have been attracting attentions as new class of materials which enhance nonlinear optical responses. Symmetry of structures is critical for polarization control in nonlinear optical processes, such as second-harmonic generation (SHG), which is important as a wavelength-conversion technique. In this study, we aimed to fabricate high-efficiency and polarization-controllable SHG device using metal nano-net structures with threefold rotational symmetry. We demonstrate that, in achiral metal nanostructures with threefold rotational symmetries, a circularly polarized fundamental beam produces a countercircularly polarized second-harmonic beam. These presented results are of practical importance for developing ultra-small circularly polarized light emitter and wavelength-conversion devices by using conventional semiconductor and/or metallic materials.