Mode division multiplexing transmission using a multi-mode fiber and phase conjugation mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモード多重 / 位相共役 / 光インターコネクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a new method for mode division multiplexing transmission using a multi-mode fiber in order to increase the capacity of optical interconnection systems. The incident light pattern to a multi-mode fiber is not preserved through the fiber propagation because the wave front is disturbed by the different phase distortion induced in the different mode. Therefore, two kind of configurations for wave front compensation were examined. One was a hybrid system using an image sensor and an LCOS and the other was monolithic system consisting of an optical spatial modulator. By constructing an NFP measurement system, we examined the optimum mode excitation method to reduce the mode conversion.