Formation technology on light and current fine structures in semiconductor photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (70282861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords面発光レーザ / 混晶化 / 選択酸化 / 光閉じ込め / 電流閉じ込め / 半導体加工プロセス / 光エレクトロニクス / AlAs / 半導体光デバイス / 製作プロセス技術 / ヘテロ界面混晶化 / 相互拡散 / 物性制御 / 光集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An AlAs selective oxidation shape control technology by intermixing-method was proposed as a fabrication technology of GaAs based photonic devices. The conventional AlAs selective oxidation technology showed the same oxidation rate in a same wafer. By applying intermixing technology, the effective reduction of the AlAs layer thickness could be achieved, and the reduction of the oxidation rate in specific area was succeeded. This means that the proposed technology is useful as a complex shape formation technique. In addition, a basic numerical simulation tool for estimating the oxidation shape was built.