Development of UV excited ozone grating for ultra-high power lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Hitoki  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00210790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高強度レーザー / 光学素子 / 回折光学 / 光損傷閾値 / UVレーザー / 超短パルスレーザー / 大型レーザー / 回折格子 / プラズマデバイス / プラズマグレーティング / 超高出力レーザー / チャープパルス増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop high damage threshold optics for future high power laser system, we’ve proposed uv excited ozone diffraction optics. In this research, we clarified and demonstrated that (1) this damage threshold is about 1kJ/cm^2 for 6ns pulse laser, (2) more than 70% diffraction efficiency is achieved with precise control of initial ozone density and matching between incident angle and diffraction grating period. With these experimental results said that one order of magnitude smaller optical system will be available and only 1cm^2 cross sectional optics can control 1kJ high power laser beam. That should be very active for future ultra-high power lasers.