Time-Frequency Real-Time Imaging and Quantum Control of Phonon-Polariton Propagations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (50392684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォノンポラリトン / イメージング / 量子制御 / フェムト秒
Research Abstract
We have developed single-shot time-frequency imaging spectroscopy with an echelon mirror, for visualizing ultrafast wavepacket propagations in time-frequency space. Using this new spectroscopy combined with pulse-shaping techniques, the phonon-polariton propagations of ferroelectric materials and graphene were successfully detected. In graphene, we found that the coherent nano-scale optical-phonon wavepacket can be excited by an impulsive excitation of inter-Dirac-cone scattering at graphene edges. On the other hand, in ferroelectric LiNbO3, we could coherently control the backward- and forward-propagating phonon-polaritons by double pump excitations.