Investigation of single-shot femto-second time-resolved optical frequency comb analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique called multi-wavelength electric field heterodyne detection on Fourier space that can measure the asymmetrical ultrafast waveforms with high sensitivity. The relative phase between the adjacent peaks of the optical comb are detected by using the reference optical comb. A prototype and operation of the Fourier space light source system was carried out along the following items.
1. The 200GHz optical frequency comb of 32 waves was generated with the seed light source of 25GHz optical frequency comb (256 waves).
2. The pulse train of the optical comb, ie, the electric field spectrum of spectral region was measured in a time of the waveform changing by the digitizer. And it succeeded in reproducing by measuring the waveform within a repetition time by inverse Fourier transformation of the measured light field spectrum.