Ultranarrow linewidth widely wavelnegth tunable source using spectral compression in comb profiled fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NORIHIKO NISHIZAWA  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 超短パルス / 光ファイバ / ファイバーレーザー / 非線形光学 / ソリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of spectral compression using comb profiled fiber were investigated numerically, and improved configuration was obtained, and experimentally demonstrated. The improvement of pedestal suppression ratio from 1 to 8 dB was achieved. Then, a high power, high repetition rate fiber laser using single wall carbon nanotube was developed for power scaling of the narrow linewidth source. The power scaling up to double was achieved using the developed fiber laser. Then, rapid wavelength tuning was demonstrated using an electro-optical modulator. We are planning to develope the fast, and ultrahigh resolution OCT system using the developed light source.