High sensitive and high resolution imaging of the optical near field based the surface photovoltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI yanjun  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50379137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 康弘  , 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近接場光 / AFM / 原子分解能 / 光学顕微鏡 / 原子スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomic-resolution optical imaging that overcomes the diffraction limit of light is a challenging task. However, atomic-resolution imaging of the optical field has not yet been achieved. We investigate the atomic-resolution imaging of the optical near-field on a surface. In this method, the surface photovoltage of the silicon tip apex induced by the optical near-field on the surface is measured. For the first time, we achieve atomic resolution imaging of the optical near-field on the sapphire α-Al2O3 (0001) surface.
We observe the strong tip-sample distance dependence of the surface photovoltage. This success is a promising development in the exploration of atomic-scale physical and chemical interactions between light and atoms/molecules and offers deeper insight into the various photonic processes and functions on surfaces.