Fabrication of microcavities using crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANABE TAKASUMI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40393805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小光共振器 / 光量子エレクトロニクス / 結晶成長 / 光エレクトロニクス / フォトニクス / 高Q値共振器 / 微小光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a Q of 16,000 with a small whispering gallery mode cavity fabricated with laser heated pedestal method. We found that the Q is limited when the cross-section of the microcavity is polygonal, and developed pre-heating and tilted crystal growth technique to overcome this problem. Pre-heating is performed in order to polycrystalline the seed crystal before starting the growth and allow the cavity to have circular shape. Tilted growth is also attractive because it may allow us to have circular cavity where the crystal structure is maintained.
We also studied the optical nonlinearities in crystalline microcavity by using CaF2, and found that a thermo-mechanical oscillation occurs due to the interplay between the negative thermos optic effect and thermal expansion of the material. We found that the transmittance oscillates and this phenomena is pronounced for a smaller cavity.