Fabrication of novel molecular motor device with hybrid nanocarbon materials grown by plasma processing
Project/Area Number |
25600119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Toshiaki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20502082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO TOSHIRO 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ハイブリットナノカーボン / 垂直配向グラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / プラズマCVD / 量子デバイス / グラフェン / 分子モーター / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthesis of vertically standing graphene from single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNTs) is realized through the adjustment of ion energy coming to the substrate during plasma CVD. The detailed electrical measurements reveal that the vertically standing graphene on SWNTs acts as a quantum dot for the carrier transport of SWNTs with high thermal stability. Decoration of nanoparticles on the vertically standing graphene is also realized aiming for the molecular motor application. Clear plasmonic response can also be observed from the nanoparticles decorated on the vertically standing graphene. Since the novel hybrid nanomaterial, nanoparticle decorated-vertically standing graphene/SWNTs, includes optically responsible and room temperature stable quantum dot structure, this novel material can be useful for wide variety of optoelectrical applications.