Project/Area Number |
25600120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATSU Masaaki 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20155948)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / プラズマ加工 / 水質汚染、土壌汚染防止、浄化 / セシウム除去 / プラズマ表面修飾 / 磁気ナノ微粒子 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止 ・浄化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have carried out the experiment for aiming at the development of magnetic nanoparticles for novel cesium ion adsorbents by using plasma surface modification technique. Main results are; (1)As for the mechanism of cesium ion adsorption, we found that OH groups and cation exchange property play an important role on cesium ion adsorption, (2) With a solution including several alkali ions, we revealed that the selectivity of cesium adsorption depend upon cation exchange property and ion size, and (3) We have successfully fabricated novel Prussian Blue-immobilized magnetic nanoparticles having the almost same cesium adsorption property as that of Prussian Blue.