In-situ observation of bio materials under gas-liquid plasma exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO HIROKI  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Masafumi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10232472)
TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / バイオマテリアル / その場観察 / プラズマ活性化培養液 / ラジカル / 液中プラズマ / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ observation techniques of morphological changes of biomaterials under plasma exposure were investigated in this study. For example, a catheter-type compact plasma source, which can be installed to “wet SEM capsule”, was developed, and plasma discharge characteristics in atmosphere and liquid, and active species measurements were conducted. In addition, gas supply and pressure control system, and circulatory flow system of liquid were also studied. On the other hand, morphological changes of plasmid DNA under an exposure of plasma-activated medium (PAM) was observed by a high-speed scan in-liquid atomic force microscope. Active species in the PAM were also evaluated and measured.