Development of the miniaturized hydrocarbon sensor using the nanocarbon multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Satomi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50537941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 近藤 博基  名古屋大学 (50345930)
Research Collaborator CVELVAR Uros  Jozef Stefan Institute
SLOBODIAN Petr  Tomas Beta University in Zlín
FAVIA Pietro  Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro
GRISTINA Roberto  Institute of Inorganic Methods and Plasmas, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吸着 / カーボン膜 / PECVD / ばらつき制御 / 表面電位 / 炭化水素 / センサー / 国際研究者交流 スロベニア / PECVD / ガスセンサー / 大気圧プラズマ / CVD / 生体模倣材料 / 表面改質 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to fabricate the hydrocarbon (HC) gas sensor by biomimetic nanocarbon structures. The cuttlebone is known to control adsorption/desorption by the unique three dimensional (3-D) structure for maintaining the buoyancy. First, we evaluated why the cuttlebone is uniquely form 3-D structures. We modified two different human cells known to grow only two dimension by oxygen atmospheric-pressure plasma. The change in actin filament growth and termination induced by the indirect treatment of oxygen plasma would change the cell growth characteristics from two to three dimensions. Next, we fabricated nanocarbon structures with different grain sizes and spacing to evaluate the sensitivity of HC detection and the molecular weight differentiation. The sensitivity of HC detection was promoted by reducing the nanocarbon structure spacing but the repeatability of the gas sensor requires adequate spacing to promote desorption of the HC.